Activity Programme

AUTUMN ACTIVITY PROGRAMME 2014

Queen’s Sport offers one of the best programmes around. Packed with classes and courses to suit all abilities! New this Autumn, we are offering progressive courses in Irish Dancing, Kettlebells, Beginners Rowing, Power Chi Yoga as well as all the favourites such as Pilates, Yoga (various types), Ballet and Swimming.

No matter what your interest our Activity Programme is inclusive of everyone!

  • The new programme commences 29 September 2014
  • Course enrolments are now open
  • Courses last 10 weeks with the exception of Beginners Rowing which lasts 8 weeks

Courses are open to Members and Non Members.

For further details on courses, prices and dates, please download an enrolment form. For the class and course programme plase download the programme leaflet or view the table below.

Beginners Rowing will consist of 2 sessions per week - Thursday from 1800 - 1930 and an 'on the water' session each Sunday from 1330 - 1500.

Activity Programme Timetable - Autumn 2014

Enrolment Form - Autumn 2014

 

class3 class class class        

Online Class Bookings

To book your class / Squash / Badminton / Racquetball / Handball online please click here

Queen's Sport will accept a class cancellation up to 1 hour before the class starts. You can cancel online, in person or by telephone.  Please note that course enrolments can not be completed online.

The Timetable becomes effective on 29 September 2014

 

Monday

Start

Finish

Instructor

 Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 2
Insane Workout 07:00 07:45 Neil Minor Hall
Zumba Express 12:15 13:00 Heather Studio 3
Kettlebell Workout 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Core 'n' Crunch 17:00 17:30 Heather Studio 1
Kettlebell Workout 17:15 18:15 Internal Studio 4
Bums and Tums 17:45 18:45 Cam Studio 1
Zumba 17:45 18:45 Heather Studio 3
Aqua Jog 18:00 19:00 Paul Diving Pool
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Bootcamp 18:00 19:15 Alan Main Hall
Bodytone 19:00 20:00 Heather Studio 1
Zumba 19:15 20:15 Mayte Studio 3
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Andy Studio 2
Circuits 19:30 20:30 Thomas Minor Hall
Core Evo 20:15 21:00 Internal Studio 1
         

Tuesday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

50/50 07:00 07:45

Internal

Studio 1 & 2 
FunXtion 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Bums and Tums 12:50 13:30 Cam Studio 1
Step 'n' Core 17:15 18:00 Cam Studio 4
Circuits 17:30 18:30 Heather Minor Hall
Core Evo 17:30 18:15 Internal  Studio 1
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Jim  Studio 2
Super Sculpt 18:15 19:00 Paul  Studio 4
Bodytone 18:45 19:45 Heather  Studio 1
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Fiona  Studio 2
Abs of Steel 19:30 20:00 Thomas  Studio 3
FunXtion 19:45 20:45 Internal  Studio 4
         

Wednesday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Helen Studio 2
HIFM* 07:00 07:45 Michael Minor Hall
Core Evo 12:30 13:15 Internal Studio 1
Dance Fit 12.15 13.00 Jade Studio 3
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Core Evo 17:00 17:45 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 18:00 19:00 Heather Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy / Jacqueline Studio 2
Aqua Jog 18:00 19:00 Robert Diving Pool
Zumba 19:15 20:15 Jade Studio 3
Combat Tone 18:30 19:30 Glenda Studio 1
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Jacqueline / Andy Studio 2
Kettlebell Workout 19:30 20:30 Internal Studio 4
Body Flex 20:30 21:30 Cam Studio 3
         

Thursday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

50/50 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 1 & 2
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Jacqueline Studio 2
Circuits 12:50 13:30 Alan Minor Hall
Core 'n' Crunch 17:00 17:30 Heather Studio 1
Bums and Tums 17:45 18:45 Heather Studio 1
Boxercise 17:15 18:00 External Studio 4
Combat Tone 18:00 19:00 Glenda Studio 3
Circuits 18:00 19:00 Alan  Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Super Sculpt 18:00 18:45 Paul Studio 4
Abs of Steel 19:15 19:45 Thomas Studio 3
FunXtion 19:20 20:20 Internal Studio 4
         

Friday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 2
Insane Workout 07:00 07:45 Neil Minor Hall
Kettlebell Express 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 4
Circuits 12:30 13:30 Alan Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Core Evo 12:45 13:30 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 17:30 18:30 Heather Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Kettlebell Workout 18:30 19:30 Internal Studio 4
         

Saturday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling Endurance 10:00 11:00  Jacqueline Studio 2
Core Evo 13:00 13:45 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 13:00 14:00 Heather / Paul Minor Hall
Kettlebell Workout 14:45 15:45 Internal

Studio 4

         

Sunday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling Endurance 10:45  11:45 Jacqueline Studio 2
FunXtion 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Family Fun Swim 12:30 13:30 - Pool
Core Evo 14:45 15:30 Internal Studio 1

 *High Intensity Functional Movement