Activity Programme

Autumn 2016

Queen’s Sport offers one of the best programmes around, no matter what your interest our Activity Programme is inclusive of everyone and is packed with classes and courses to suit all abilities! This Autumn we are offering several exciting new courses such as Introduction to Barre and Movement Evolution, as well as all the favourites such as Pilates, Climbing, Swimming and progressive courses in Yoga (various types). 

 KEY INFORMATION
  • The new programme commences the week beginning 3 October 2016.
  • All courses last 10 weeks.
  • Brand new courses: Intro to Barre, Intro to Vinyasa Flow Yoga, Movement Evolution, Flexibility for Athletes and Flexibility for All.
  • Enrolment is now open.
  • Courses are open to both members and non-members.
  • Members receive a discount of up to £30 on all courses - please click here for details on our various membership packages.
  • Brand new classes: HIIT (Abs), HIIT (Full Body), Fit Ball Workout

AAP - Enrolment Form - Autumn 2016

AAP - Activity Programme - Autumn 2016

 

 class3 class class class‌        

Online Class Bookings

To book your class / Squash / Badminton / Racquetball / Handball online please click here

Queen's Sport will accept a class cancellation up to 1 hour before the class starts. You can cancel online, in person or by telephone.  Please note that course enrolments can not be completed online.

Class Timetable

The class timetable below comes into effect on 3 October 2016.

*Please note that the Bootcamp time on the programme leaflet is incorrect, Bootcamp will retain a start time of 18:00. 

 

Monday

Start

Finish

Instructor

 Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 2
Insane Workout 07:00 07:45 Drew Minor Hall
Zumba Express 12:15 13:00 Heather Studio 3
Kettlebell Workout 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Core 'n' Crunch 17:00 17:30 Heather Studio 1
Kettlebell Workout 17:15 18:15 Internal Studio 4
Bums and Tums 17:45 18:45 Cam Studio 1
Zumba 17:45 18:45 Heather Studio 3
Aqua Jog 18:00 19:00 Eileen Diving Pool
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Bootcamp 18:00 19:15 Alan Main Hall
Bodytone 19:00 20:00 Heather Studio 1
Zumba 19:15 20:15 Carolina Studio 3
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Andy Studio 2
Circuits 19:30 20:30 Thomas Minor Hall
Core Evo 20:15 21:00 Internal Studio 1
         

Tuesday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

Combo 06:55 07:40

Internal

Studio 1 & 2 
Circuits Express 07:05 07:50 Shane Minor Hall
FunXtion 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
20/10 Blast 12:40 13:10 Paul  Minor Hall
Bums and Tums 12:50 13:30 Cam Studio 1
Step 'n' Core 17:15 18:00 Cam Studio 4
Circuits 17:30 18:30 Heather Main Hall
NEW HIIT (Full Body) 17:40 18:00 Internal Studio 1
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Jim Studio 2
Super Sculpt 18:15 19:00 Paul  Studio 4
Bodytone 18:45 19:45 Heather Studio 1
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Fiona Studio 2
Abs of Steel 19:30 20:00 Thomas Studio 3
FunXtion 19:45 20:45 Internal Studio 4
20/10 Blast 20:15 20:45 Paul  Studio 1
         

Wednesday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 2
HIFM* 07:00 07:45 Michael Minor Hall
Core Evo 12:30 13:15 Internal Studio 1
Dance Fit 12.15 13.00 External Studio 3
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen Studio 2
Core Evo 17:30 18:15 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 18:00 19:00 Heather Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Aqua Jog 18:00 19:00 Eileen Diving Pool
Zumba 19:15 20:15 External Studio 3
Combat Tone 18:30 19:30 Glenda Studio 1
Indoor Cycling 19:15 20:00 Andy Studio 2
Kettlebell Workout 19:30 20:30 Internal Studio 4
BodyFlex 20:30 21:30 Cam Studio 3
         

Thursday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

Combo 06:55 07:40 Internal Studio 1 & 2
Circuits Express 07.05 07.50 Shane  Minor Hall
NEW HIIT (Full Body) 12.10 12.30 Internal Studio 1 
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Helen  Studio 2
Circuits Express 12:50 13:30 Alan Minor Hall
NEW Fit Ball Workout 17.00 17.30 Heather Studio 1
Bums and Tums 17:45 18:45 Heather Studio 1
Boxercise 17:10 17:55 PJ Studio 4
Circuits 18:00 19:00 Alan  Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Super Sculpt 18:00 18:45 Paul  Studio 4
NEW Zumba 18:00 17:00 Mayte Studio 3
Abs of Steel 19:15 19:45 Thomas Studio 3
FunXtion 19:20 20:20 Internal Studio 4
20/10 Blast 20:15 20:45 Paul  Studio 1
         

Friday

 Start

 Finish

 Instructor

 Location

Indoor Cycling 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 2
Insane Workout 07:00 07:45 Paul  Minor Hall
Kettlebell Express 07:00 07:45 Internal Studio 4
Circuits 12:30 13:30 Alan Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling 12:45 13:25 Jim Studio 2
Core Evo 12:45 13:30 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 17:30 18:30 Heather Minor Hall
Indoor Cycling Endurance 18:00 19:00 Andy Studio 2
Kettlebell Workout 18:30 19:30 Internal Studio 4
         

Saturday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling Endurance 10:00 11:00  Glenda / Patrick Studio 2
NEW HIIT (Abs) 12:40 13:00 Internal Studio 1
Circuits 13:00 14:00 Heather / Paul R Minor Hall
Kettlebell Workout 14:45 15:45 Internal

Studio 4

         

Sunday

Start

Finish

Instructor

Location

Indoor Cycling Endurance 10:30  11:15 Glenda / Patrick Studio 2
FunXtion 12:30 13:30 Internal Studio 4
Family Fun Swim 12:30 13:30 - Pool
NEW Kettlebell Express 14:45 15:30 Internal Studio 4

 *High Intensity Functional Movement

 

 

Queen's University Belfast is registered with the Charity Commission for Northern Ireland NIC101788